Kentucky American Legion

AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT OF KENTUCKY

 
 

2024 Oratorical Schedule


First District:  Sunday 14 January 2024 - time 2 pm -Location - Lee S. Jones Convention Center, 510 SR 93 South, Eddyville, KY - Winner - TBD  - For more info contact Mark Kennedy - usmc1965@bellsouth.net - 270-752-3333

(The 1st District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Ballard, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, and Trigg)

 

2nd District Contest -  January 2024 - time TBD - Location - TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact TBD

(The 2nd District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Christian, Davies, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Ohio, Union and Webster)

 

3rd District Contest - Saturday 20 January 2024 - 12 noon - Location -Bowling Green American Legion Post 23, 208 Dishman Lane, Bowling Green KY 42101 - Winner - TBD- For more info contact Don Butler - 270-320-4013

(The 3rd District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Allen, Barren, Butler, Cumberland, Edmonson, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Simpson, Todd and Warren)

 

4th District Contest -  Saturday 13 January 2024 - time 12 pm - Location - Shepherdsville American Legion Post 157 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Kyle Uzzell -  uzzellkyle@outlook.com or at (270) 505-9296

(The 4th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Breckenridge, Bullitt, Grayson, Green, Hardin, Hart, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Taylor and Washington)

 

5th District Contest - Saturday 13 January 2024 - time 11 am - Location - American Legion G.I. Joe Post 244 in Jeffersontown - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Steve Martin - smartin774@aol.com or (502) 432-3787

(The 5th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Jefferson, Oldham and Trimble)

 

6th District Contest -  Saturday 27 January 2024 - time 3 pm - Location - Latonia American Legion Post 203; 3801 Winston Avenue, Covington KY 41015 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Mike Means - kysirboss@aol.com -

(The 6th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Boone, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton and Pendleton)

 

7th District Contest -  Sunday 14 January 2024 - time 2 pm - Location - Lexington Public Library, Northside Branch, 1733 Russell Cave Road, Lexington KY 40505 - Winner - TBD- For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595   (Joint Contest with 8th District)

The 7th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bourbon, Clark, Estill, Fayette, Henry, Lee, Owen, Owsley, Powell, Scott and Woodford)

 

8th District Contest - Sunday 14 January 2024 - time 2 pm - Location - Lexington Public Library, Northside Branch, 1733 Russell Cave Road, Lexington KY 40505- TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595  (Joint Contest with 7th District)

(The 8th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Adair, Anderson, Boyle, Casey, Garrard, Jackson, Jessamine, Lincoln, Madison, Mercer, Shelby and Spencer)

 

9th District Contest - January 2024 - time TBD - Location - TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact TBD

(The 9th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bath, Boyd, Bracken, Carter, Elliott, Fleming, Greenup, Harrison, Lawrence, Lewis, Mason, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Robertson, Rowan and Wolfe)

 

10th District Contest - January 2024 - time TBD - Location - TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Ronald Peppi

(The 10th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Breathitt, Floyd, Johnson, Knott, Leslie, Letcher, Magoffin, Martin, Perry and Pike)

 

11th District Contest - January 2024 - time TBD - Location - TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact TBD

(The 11th District consists of the following Kentucky counties - Bell, Clay, Clinton, Harlan, Know, Laurel, McCreary, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Wayne and Whitley)

 

Area A Contest: -  Sunday 11 February 2024 - Time 2 pm - Location - Lee S. Jones Convention Center, 510 SR 93 South, Edddyville, KY - Winner - TBD -For more info contact Mark Kennedy - usmc1965@bellsouth.net - 270-752-3333

(Area A consists of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Districts)

 

Area B Contest - Sunday, February 11, 2024 - 2pm - American Legion Post 34, 725 West Broadway Street, Lawrenceburg, KY 40342 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

(Area B consists of the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th Districts)

 

Area C Contest -  Sunday 11 February 2024 - Time TBD - Location TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Richard Dallaire - 606 475-3294 - richarddallire@yahoo.com

(Area C consists of the 9th, 10th and 11th Districts)

 

Department of Kentucky Contest - 17 March 2024 -2 pm -  Lexington Scottish Rite, 553 Rosemont Garden, Lexington KY 40503 - Department Winner - TBD - 

For more info contact Mark Kennedy - usmc1965@bellsouth.net - 270-752-3333 or Dave King -dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

 

 

National Contest - 17-19 May 2024 - Hillsdale College, Hillsdale MI - Winner - TBD -