myLegion.org Icon
Legion.org Icon Facebook Icon Twitter Icon YouTube Icon News Feed Icon

P.O. Box 2123 -, Louisville, KY

Kentucky American Legion

legion-logo-home.jpg

2014 Department of Kentucky Finals 

American Legion

High School Oratorical Contest Winners

(Left to right)

Department Commander Robert Bryant

Auxiliary Department President Pat Reynolds

2nd runner up William Hancock

1st runner up Bradley Schwartz

Department Winner  Megan Armstrong

Dept. Oratorical Chairman Dave King

Contact

Chairman:David King  859-595-6595

dlking@bellsouth.net

 

Assistant: John Mullins 502-695-3097

John7Mullins@aol.com

 

The purpose of The American Legion High School Oratorical Scholarship Program "A Constitutional Speech Contest" is to develop a deeper knowledge and appreciation of the Constitution of the United States on the part of high school students. Other objectives of the contest include the development of leadership qualities, the ability to think and speak clearly and intelligently, and the preparation for acceptance of the duties and responsibilities, the rights and privileges of American citizenship.

Schedule for the 2015 Contest is as follows:

          Post Contest - Post Contests are optional.  Each Post may bring one or more contestants to their District Contest.  It is highly recommended that each Post at a minimum run through a practice Contest in order to better prepare each Post sponsored Contestant.  Post's are responsible to notify the District and Department Oratorical Chairs of all their Contestants by 5 January 2015.

          District Contest - Each District Oratorical Chairman is responsible for setting the District date and place of their respective Contest and reporting this information to the Department Oratorical Chairman NLT 1 November 2014.  All District Contests should be completed NLT 1 February 2015.  Results of the District Contest will be reported to the Area and Department Oratorical Chairs NLT 2 February 2015.

 

1st District Contest - January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 1st District Winner - ?

(The 1st District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Ballard, Caldwell, Carlisle, Crittenden, Fulton, Galloway, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, and Trigg)

 

2nd District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 2nd District Winner - ?

(The 2nd District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Christian, Daviess, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Ohio, Union, and Webster)

 

3rd District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 3rd District Winner - ?DDD 

(The 3rd District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Allen, Barren, Butler, Cumberland, Edmonson, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Simpson, Todd, and Warren)

 

4th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 4th District Winner - ?

(The 4th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Breckenridge, Bullitt, Grayson, Green, Hardin, Hart, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Taylor, and Washington)

 

5th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 5th District Winner - ?

(The 5th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Jefferson, Oldham, and Trimble)

 

6th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 6th District Winner - ?TBD 

(The 6th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Boone, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, and Pendleton)

 

7th District Contest - 18 January 2015 - American Legion Post 8, Lexington KY - 2 pm    2015 7th District Winner - ?

(The 7th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bourbon, Clark, Estill, Fayette, Franklin, Henry, Lee, Owen, Owsley, Powell, Scott, and Woodford)

 

8th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 8th District Winner - ?

(The 8th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Adair, Anderson, Boyle, Casey, Garrard, Jackson, Jessamine, Lincoln, Madison, Mercer, Shelby, and Spencer)

 

9th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 9th District Winner - ?TBAry11 JanuaTBD 

(The 9th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bath, Boyd, Bracken, Carter, Elliott, Fleming, Greenup, Harrison, Lawrence, Lewis, Mason, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Robertson, Rowan, and Wolfe)

 

10th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 10th District Winner - ?

(The 10th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Breathitt, Floyd, Johnson, Knott, Leslie, Letcher, Magoffin, Martin, Perry, and Pike)

 

11th District Contest -  January 2015 - Location TBA -  2015 11th District Winner - ?

(The 11th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bell, Clay, Clinton, Harlan, Knox, Laurel, McCreary, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Wayne, and Whitley)

***********************************************

 

Area A Contest - 8 February 2015 - Location TBA - 2015 Area A Winner - ?

(Area A consists of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Districts)

 

Area B Contest - 8 February 2015 - American Legion Post 34, Lawrenceburg KY - 2 pm   2015 Area B Winner - ?

(Area B consists of the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Districts)

 

Area C Contest - 8 February 2015 - Location TBA - 2015 Area C Winner - ?

(Area C consists of the 9th, 10th, and 11th Districts)

***************************************************

Department of Kentucky Contest - 1 March 2015 - American Legion Post 7, Frankfort KY - 2 pm   2015 Department of Kentucky Winner - ?

***************************************************

National Contest - 10-12 April 2015 - Wyndham Indianapolis West, Indianapolis IN

******************************************************

Each District winner participating in the Area Contest receives a $500 cash scholarship and a bronze medal.  Awards for Area winners participating in the Department finals are: 1st Place - $2000 cash scholarship, a gold medal and a trophy; 2nd Place - $1500 cash scholarship and a silver medal and 3rd Place - $1000 cash scholarship and a bronze medal. 

The state winner qualifies for the first round of the National Contest held at the Wyndham Indianapolis West, Indianapolis, IN.  Each State Winner who competes in the 1st Round of the National Contest will receive a $1,500 Scholarship.  Participants in the 2nd Round who do not advance to the Finals will receive an additional $1,500 Scholarship.  National scholarship awards are presented to the three finalists in the Final Round of the National contest as follows: 1st Place - $18,000, 2nd Place - $16,000 and 3rd Place - $14,000.   

The time allotted for each contestant to deliver their Prepared Oration shall not be less than eight (8) or more than ten (10) minutes and for the Assigned Topic, not less than three (3) or more than five (5) minutes.

Prepared Oration (8 to 10 Minutes) - The Prepared Oration must be on some aspect of the Constitution of the United States with emphasis on the duties and obligations of a citizen to our government. The same subject and oration used in the Post Contest must be used in the District, Area, Department and National Contest.

Assigned Topic (3 to 5 Minutes) - Approximately five minutes prior to the time of the delivery of the Assigned Topic (see four assigned topics for 2014 listed below), each contestant will be informed of the topic drawn for the Assigned Topic and shall be permitted to retire to privacy under the direction of an individual appointed by the Contest Chairman.

Topics for 2015 contest

 

Assigned Topics for 2015 Oratorical Contest

Amendment 5

No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual service in time of War or public danger; nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use without just compensation.

Amendment 6

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining Witnesses in his favor, and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.

Amendment 8

Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.

Amendment 19

The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.

Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.

 

To become a contestant or request information on-line about contests in our area go the the YOUTH PROGRAMS page on this site and complete the sign up form.  A program chairman will contact you shortly.

For information on the National High School Oratorical Contest please contact the Department  Headquarters at (502)587-1414.  You may also contact the Department Oratorical Chairman, Dave King at (859) 595-6595 or email at dlking@bellsouth.net Additional on-line details may be found: http://www.legion.org/oratorical

 

 

 

Legionsites | Sign In