WELCOME TO THE AMERICAN LEGION

America's Largest Veterans Service Organization

myLegion.org Icon
Social IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial Icons

AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT OF KENTUCKY

 
 

2019 Oratorical Schedule


1st District Contest -  20 January 2019 - 2pm (CDT) - Location - Calloway County Senior Citizens Center, 607 Poplar Street, Murray KY 42071 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Mark Kennedy - usmc1965@bellsouth.net - 270-752-3333

(The 1st District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Ballard, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, Marshall, McCracken, and Trigg)

 

2nd District Contest -  January 2019 - Location TBA - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Joe Flynn -

(The 2nd District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Christian, Davies, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Ohio, Union and Webster)

 

3rd District Contest -  19 January 2019 - 2pm  - Location - American Legion Post 23, 208 Dishman Lane, Bowling Green, Kentucky 42101 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

(The 3rd District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Allen, Barren, Butler, Cumberland, Edmonson, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Simpson, Todd and Warren)

 

4th District Contest -  January 2019 - Location - Leitchfield American Legion Post 81 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Janice Hearn - janicehearn@rocketmail.com - 270-446-9676

(The 4th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Breckenridge, Bullitt, Grayson, Green, Hardin, Hart, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Taylor and Washington)

 

5th District Contest -  January 2019- Time - Location -TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Ted Austin - tedaustin1946@gmail.com - 502-724-4311

(The 5th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Jefferson, Oldham and Trimble)

 

6th District Contest - January 2019 - 7 pm - Location - TBD - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Mike Means - kysirboss@aol.com -

(The 6th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Boone, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton and Pendleton)

 

7th District Contest - 13 January 2019 - 2pm - Location - Lexington Public Library, 1733 Russell Cave Road, Lexington, Kentucky 40505 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

(The 7th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bourbon, Clark, Estill, Fayette, Henry, Lee, Owen, Owsley, Powell, Scott and Woodford)

 

8th District Contest - 13 January 2019 - 2pm - Location - Lexington Public Library, 1733 Russell Cave Road, Lexington, Kentucky 40505 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

(The 8th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Adair, Anderson, Boyle, Casey, Garrard, Jackson, Jessamine, Lincoln, Madison, Mercer, Shelby and Spencer)

 

9th District Contest - January 2019 - Location - TBA - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Harold Smith -

(The 9th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Bath, Boyd, Bracken, Carter, Elliott, Fleming, Greenup, Harrison, Lawrence, Lewis, Mason, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Robertson, Rowan and Wolfe)

 

10th District Contest - January 2019 - Location - TBA - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Robert Salisbury - 

(The 10th District consists of the following Kentucky Counties - Breathitt, Floyd, Johnson, Knott, Leslie, Letcher, Magoffin, Martin, Perry and Pike)

 

11th District Contest - January 2019 - Location - TBA - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Denise Neal - just_2jaded@aol.com -

(The 11th District consists of the following Kentucky counties - Bell, Clay, Clinton, Harlan, Know, Laurel, McCreary, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Wayne and Whitley)

 

Area A Contest - 10 Feburary 2019 - 2pm- Lee S. Jones Convention Center, 510 State Route 93 South, Eddyville KY 42038 - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Mark Kennedy - usmc1965@bellsouth.net - 270-752-3333

(Area A consists of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Districts)

 

Area B Contest - 10 February 2019 - 2pm - American Legion Post 34, Lawrenceburg, KY - Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

(Area B consists of the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th Districts)

 

Area C Contest - 10 February 2019 -Location TBA - Winner TBD - For more info contact Ron Shortt -

(Area C consists of the 9th, 10th and 11th Districts)

 

Department of Kentucky Contest - 3 March 2019 - 2pm - American Legion Post 7, Frankfort, KY - Department Winner - TBD - For more info contact Dave King - dlking@bellsouth.net - 859-595-6595

 

 

National Contest - 5-7 April 2019 - Wyndham Indianapolis West, Indianapolis, IN - Winner - TBD

 

 


TOP